Competition Results
Here you can find individual and team results and awards from the most recent competitions! For results from previous years, visit the DanceSport at OSU Club Archive.
R
esults listed are from team competitions, as well as competitions that our team members competed in independently.

Irish DanceSport Gala 2017
April 8th, 2017

Marc Reis & Alli Goss
1st- Bronze Smooth WT
1st- Bronze Am. Foxtrot
1st- Bronze Am. V. Waltz

Ben Haut & Alaine Johnston
5th- Bronze Am. Foxtrot
3rd- Bronze Samba

Kevin Walsh & Sam Butterfield
4th- Gold Smooth
3rd- Silver Smooth FV
5th- Gold Latin
4th- Silver Latin CR
4th- Silver Latin SJ

Ben Haut & Torie VonSeggern
3rd- Newcomer Am. Waltz
7th- Newcomer Am. Tango
4th- Newcomer Am. Foxtrot
4th- Newcomer Am. V. Waltz
2nd- Newcomer Intl. Waltz
4th- Newcomer Intl. Tango
2nd- Newcomer Intl. Foxtrot
4th- Newcomer Intl. Cha Cha
1st- Newcomer Samba
2nd- Newcomer Intl. Rumba
3rd- Newcomer Jive

Stosh Groszek & Joanne Ash
4th- Newcomer Am. Waltz
5th- Newcomer Am. Tango
3rd- Newcomer Intl. Waltz

Anthony English & Haley Bockrath
3rd- Silver Smooth WT
1st- Silver Smooth FV
2nd- Syllabus Bolero

Marc Reis & Mallory Rowan
5th- Silver Smooth WT
4th- Silver Smooth FV
6th- Silver Rhythm SM

Louis Christensen & Alexandra Lombard
7th- Novice Smooth
4th- Gold Standard

AJ Pollauf & Alli Goss
6th- Bronze Intl. Tango

Anthony English & Nicole Noakes
5th- Silver Standard WQ
6th- Silver Standard TF
3rd- Syllabus Intl. V. Waltz

Louis Christensen & Maddie Bartsch (Valpo)
6th- Novice Standard

Marc Reis & Alaine Johnston
4th- Bronze Rhythm CR
4th- Bronze Swing
2nd- Bronze Mambo

Satbir Singh & Sarah Egbert
5th- Bronze Mambo

Ben Haut & Natalie Prischak
6th- Bronze Mambo

Ben Sperl & Hallie Klieman
2nd- Gold Rhythm
2nd- Gold Latin
5th- Silver Latin CR

Michael Guenther & Alexandra Lombard
6th- Gold Rhythm

Ben Haut & Joanne Ash
1st- Newcomer Am. Cha Cha
1st- Newcomer Am. Rumba
1st- Newcomer Swing
1st- Newcomer Mambo

Eric Lowry & Lizzy Slabinski
6th- Newcomer Swing

Anthony English & Hallie Klieman
1st- Silver Rhythm CR
3rd- Silver Rhythm SM

Ben Sperl & Natalie Prischak
3rd- Silver Rhythm CR

Haley Bockrath & Sarah Egbert
5th- Silver Rhythm CR

Satbir Singh & Alexandra Lombard
3rd- Syllabus Bolero

Michael Guenther & Nicole Noakes
4th- Syllabus Bolero
3rd- Silver Latin CR

Marc Reis & Hailey Stangebye
3rd- Bronze Jive

Anthony English & Alexandra Lombard
6th- Silver Latin CR
2nd- Silver Latin SJ

Louis Christensen & Haley Bockrath
6th- Silver Latin SJ

Jared Ng & Ariel Xu
3rd- Pre-Champ Latin

3rd Annual MSU Green & White Gala
April 1st, 2017

Satbir Singh & Natalie Prischak
4th- Bronze Smooth WT
3rd- Bronze Am. V. Waltz

Ben Haut & Alaine Johnston
6th- Bronze Smooth WT
5th- Bronze Am. Foxtrot
5th- Bronze Intl. Tango

Anthony English & Haley Bockrath
3rd- Gold Smooth
3rd- Silver Smooth WT
2nd- Silver Smooth FV

Kevin Walsh & Sam Butterfield
6th- Gold Smooth
1st- Silver Smooth WT
4th- Silver Smooth FV
1st- Silver Rhythm CR
1st- Silver Rhythm SM
1st- Gold Latin
1st- Silver Latin CR
1st- Silver Latin SJ

Ben Haut & Elena Knipp
2nd- Newcomer Am. Waltz
3rd- Newcomer Am. Tango
2nd- Newcomer Am. V. Waltz
3rd- Newcomer Intl. Waltz
3rd- Newcomer Intl. Tango
2nd- Newcomer Quickstep
1st- Newcomer Intl. Foxtrot
2nd- Newcomer Am. Cha Cha
3rd- Newcomer Am. Rumba
3rd- Newcomer Am. Swing
2nd- Newcomer Am. Mambo

Michael Guenther & Nicole Noakes
2nd- Silver Smooth WT
6th- Silver Smooth FV
7th- Silver Standard WQ
4th- Syllabus Bolero

Marc Reis & Mallory Rowan
5th- Silver Smooth WT
4th- Silver Rhythm CR
3rd- Silver Rhythm SM

Ben Sperl & Alexandra Goss
1st- Silver Smooth FV

Kevin Walsh & Haley Bockrath
4th- Bronze Intl. Tango

Anthony English & Nicole Noakes
1st- Bronze Intl. V. Waltz
1st- Silver Intl. V. Waltz
2nd- Silver Rhythm CR
2nd- Silver Rhythm SM
2nd- Silver Latin SJ

Ben Sperl & Mallory Rowan
2nd- Silver Standard WQ
3rd- Silver Standard FT
2nd- Silver Intl. V. Waltz

Marc Reis & Alaine Johnston
5th- Bronze Rhythm CR
1st- Bronze Am. Swing

Josh Epperson & Mallory Rowan
1st- Bronze Rhythm CR

Satbir Singh & Tess Caldwell
7th- Bronze Rhythm CR
4th- Bronze Am. Swing
5th- Bronze Jive

Ben Sperl & Haley Bockrath
5th- Gold Rhythm
3rd- Silver Latin CR

Julian Havens & Alexandra Goss
4th- Newcomer Am. Rumba
2nd- Newcomer Am. Swing
7th- Bronze Jive
5th- Newcomer Intl. Cha Cha
3rd- Newcomer Intl. Rumba
2nd- Newcomer Intl. Samba
3rd- Newcomer Jive

Ben Sperl & Natalie Prischak
4th- Silver Rhythm SM

Satbir Singh & Haley Bockrath
2nd- Syllabus Bolero

Natalie Prischak & Bree Cohen
6th- Newcomer Intl. Rumba

Jared Ng & Ariel Xu
1st- Novice Latin 
1st- Pre-Champ Latin


Arnold DanceSport Classic 2017
March 4th & 5th, 2017

Team Results
4th- American Team Match
1st in Rumba (Vince & Haley)
2nd in Foxtrot (Louis & Alexandra)
3rd in Swing (Marc & Mallory)
5th in Tango (Satbir & Natalie)
5th- International Team Match
3rd in Quickstep (Rob & Elizabeth)
5th in Jive (Ben & Hallie)
4th Place College 

Anthony English & Nicole Noakes
2nd- Bronze Standard WQ
6th- Bronze Intl. Foxtrot
4th- Bronze Smooth WT
2nd- Bronze Am. Foxtrot
6th- Bronze Am. V. Waltz

Stephen Sekoulopoulos (Valpo) & Alexandra Goss
5th- Bronze Standard WQ
3rd- Bronze Intl. Tango
1st- Bronze Smooth WT
2nd- Bronze Am. V. Waltz

Vince Serio & Haley Bockrath
2nd- Novice Rhythm
3rd- Gold Rhythm SM
6th- Gold Smooth WT
5th- Gold Smooth FV

Ben Haut & Tess Caldwell
6th- Bronze Swing

Ben Haut & Kassie Kudler
1st- Newcomer Swing
5th- Newcomer Intl. Cha Cha
3rd- Newcomer Intl. Rumba
5th- Newcomer Jive

Ben Haut & Torie VonSeggern
6th- Newcomer Intl. Waltz

Julian Havens & Kassie Kudler
6th- Newcomer Am. Tango

Stephen Sekoulopoulos (Valpo) & Alexandra Lombard
2nd- Gold Rhythm CR

Louis Christensen & Alexandra Lombard
5th- Silver Smooth FV
4th- Gold Smooth WT
3rd- Gold Smooth FV

Marc Reis & Mallory Rowan
3rd- Silver Smooth WT

Vince Serio & Elise Bui
4th- Novice Latin

Julian Havens & Alexandra Goss
7th- Newcomer Intl. Rumba
7th- Newcomer Jive

Marc Reis & Nicole Noakes
5th- Bronze Jive


27th Annual OSU DanceSport Classic
February 18th, 2017

Eric Lowry & Elizabeth Slabinski
5th- Newcomer Am. Tango

Tim Border & Elena Knipp
4th- Newcomer Am. V. Waltz

Ben Haut & Torie VonSeggern
6th- Newcomer Am. V. Waltz
1st- Newcomer Intl. Foxtrot
3rd- Newcomer Am. Cha Cha
6th- Newcomer Am. Rumba
4th- Newcomer Am. Swing
2nd- Newcomer Am. Mambo
7th- Newcomer Intl. Cha Cha

Stosh Groszek & Joanne Ash
7th- Newcomer Am. V. Waltz
6th- Newcomer Quickstep

Ben Sperl & Hailey Stangebye
2nd- Silver Smooth WT
4th- Silver Smooth FV

Anthony English & Sarah Egbert
3rd- Silver Smooth WT
3rd- Bronze Intl. Tango
6th- Bronze Rhythm CR
5th- Bronze Jive

Louis Christensen & Alexandra Lombard
4th- Silver Smooth WT
2nd- Silver Smooth FV
3rd- Gold Smooth
4th- Syllabus Intl. V. Waltz
6th-Gold Standard

Michael Guenther & Emily Reed
5th- Silver Smooth WT

Satbir Singh & Natalie Prischak
4th- Bronze Am. Foxtrot
8th- Bronze Standard WQ

Ross Hill & Carolyn Reis
2nd- Novice Smooth
1st- Gold Smooth
1st- Novice Rhythm
3rd- Pre-Champ Rhythm
2nd- Gold Latin
3rd- Novice Latin

Vince Serio & Elise Bui
3rd-Novice Smooth
4th- Gold Latin
4th- Novice Latin

Evan Schreiber & Hannah Bundus
1st- Championship Smooth
2nd- Pre-Champ Smooth
1st- Gold Standard
1st- Championship Rhythm
1st- Pre-Champ Rhythm

Rob Wagner & Elizabeth Page
3rd- Novice Standard

Dexter Lau & Marissa Pioso
1st- Pre-Champ Standard

Julian Havens & Alexandra Goss
5th- Newcomer Am. Cha Cha
5th- Newcomer Am. Swing
6th- Newcomer Am. Mambo
8th- Bronze Am. Swing
4th- Newcomer Intl. Rumba
4th- Newcomer Jive

Stosh Groszek & Elena Knipp
4th- Newcomer Am. Rumba

Kevin Walsh & Sam Butterfield
1st- Silver Rhythm CR
1st- Silver Latin CR
1st- Silver Latin SJ

Ben Sperl & Natalie Prischak
5th- Silver Rhythm CR

Anthony English & Hallie Klieman
7th- Silver Rhythm CR

Marc Reis & Mallory Rowan
5th- Bronze Rhythm CR
4th- Bronze Am. Swing
3rd- Bronze Am. Mambo

Satbir Singh & Jackie Ravlin
5th- Bronze Am. Mambo

Vince Serio & Haley Bockrath
2nd- Novice Rhythm
1st- Gold Rhythm
2nd- Syllabus Bolero

Alex Mathew & Alexandra Lombard
2nd- Gold Rhythm

Ben Sperl & Hallie Klieman
4th- Gold Rhythm
3rd- Silver Latin CR
5th- Gold Latin

Satbir Singh & Alexandra Lombard
4th- Syllabus Bolero

Louis Christensen & Alexandra Goss
5th- Syllabus Bolero

Michael Guenther & Kirsten Bockrath
4th- Silver Latin CR
8th- Silver Latin SJ

Louis Christensen & Haley Bockrath
8th- Silver Latin CR

Zach Frenger & Victoria Perez
6th- Bronze Jive

Jared Ng & Marissa Pioso
2nd- Novice Latin


Ohio Star Ball 2016
November 19-20th, 2016

Team Results
2nd- American Team Match
4th- International Team Match
3rd- Overall

Satbir Singh & Jackie Ravlin
5th- Bronze Rhythm Overall
4th- Bronze Mambo

John Hadley & Courtney Frenger
4th- Silver Rhythm Overall
7th- Gold Smooth WF
5th- Gold Smooth TV
4th- Silver Rhythm CR
5th- SIlver Rhythm SM

Alex Mathew & Alexandra Lombard
5th- Silver Rhythm Overall
3rd- Silver Rhythm SM

Vince Serio & Haley Bockrath
1st- Gold Rhythm Overall
3rd- Gold Smooth Overall
4th- Gold Smooth WF
4th- Gold Smooth TV
2nd- Gold Rhythm CR
3rd- Gold Rhythm SM
5th- Novice Rhythm

Ben Haut & Alexandra Goss
1st- Pre-Bronze Am. Waltz
2nd-  Pre-Bronze Am. Foxtrot

AJ Pollauf & Elizabeth Bartlett
4th-  Pre-Bronze Am. Waltz
7th-  Pre-Bronze Am. Foxtrot

Anthony English & Nicole Noakes
5th- Bronze Smooth WF
3rd- Bronze V. Waltz

Kevin Walsh & Sam Butterfield
3rd- Bronze Smooth
2nd- Bronze Am. Tango
2nd- Bronze V. Waltz

Louis Christensen & Alexandra Lombard
6th- Gold Smooth TV

Ben Haut & Yimiao Wu
6th- Pre-Bronze Intl. Rumba
3rd- Pre-Bronze Jive

Satbir Singh & Mallory Rowan
6th- Bronze Intl. Sambe

Julian Havens & Nicole Noakes
5th- Pre-Bronze Quickstep

Dexter Lau & Marissa Pioso
1st- Pre Champ Standard
1st- Novice Standard

Julian Havens & Alexandra Goss
4th- Pre-Bronze Swing


 Purdue Ballroom Classic 2016
October 22nd, 2016

Satbir Singh & Natalie Prischak
4th- Bronze Smooth WT

Vince Serio & Haley Bockrath
4th- Gold Smooth
1st- Silver Smooth WT
2nd- Silver Smooth FV
3rd- Gold Rhythm

Ben Haut & Alexandra Goss
1st- Newcomer Am. Waltz
2nd- Newcomer Am. Tango
1st- Newcomer Am. Foxtrot
3rd- Newcomer Intl. Rumba
4th- Newcomer Jive

AJ Pollauf & Elizabeth Bartlett
2nd- Newcomer Am. Waltz
3rd- Newcomer Am. Tango
2nd- Newcomer Am. Foxtrot
4th- Newcomer Intl. Waltz
3rd- Newcomer Intl. Tango
3rd- Newcomer Am. Cha Cha
5th- Newcomer Am. Rumba
4th- Newcomer Intl. Rumba

Alex Arman & Kassie Kudler
8th- Newcomer Am. Waltz
5th- Newcomer Quickstep

Louis Christensen & Alexandra Lombard
7th- Silver Smooth WT
6th- Silver Standard FT

Louis Christensen & Maddie Bartsch (IN)
6th- Gold Standard

Julian Havens & Nicole Noakes
3rd- Newcomer Quickstep
7th- Newcomer Am. Rumba
2nd- Newcomer Am. Swing

Dexter Lau & Marissa Pioso
1st- Pre-Champ Standard
3rd- Champ Standard

Kevin Walsh & Sam Butterfield
6th- Bronze Rhythm CR
3rd- Bronze Rhythm SM
3rd- Silver Rhythm SM
4th- Bronze Latin CR
3rd- Bronze Latin SJ
3rd- Silver Latin CR
3rd- Silver Latin SJ

Alex Mathew & Alexandra Lombard
8th- Gold Rhythm

Ben Sperl & Hallie Klieman
1st- Silver Rhythm CR
2nd- Silver Rhythm SM
4th- Silver Latin CR
4th- Silver Latin SJ

Michael Guenther & Cici Huang
1st- Syllabus Bolero
6th- Gold Latin
2nd- Syllabus Paso Doble

Vince Serio & Elise Bui
2nd- Gold Latin
6th- Novice Latin

Ariel Xu & Mia Wu
1st- Newcomer Intl. Cha Cha
1st- Newcomer Intl. Rumba
1st- Newcomer Jive


For more results please visit thDanceSport at OSU Club Archive.