2014-2015


2014-2015 Executive Board
Presidents: Angela Urdaneta & Aaron Ebbinghaus
Vice Presidents: Marissa Pioso & Anne Sabol
Treasurers: Kasia Golebiowski & Beau Snoad
Secretaries: Haley Bockrath & Alexandra Lombard

Coaches
Jeff Goltiao & Michael Curtis

Images
15th Annual Michigan Ballroom Competition

Irish DanceSport Gala 2015

Arnold DanceSport Classic 2015 

2015 Green and White Gala

25th Annual OSU DanceSport Class 2015

National Collegiate DanceSport Championships 2014

Purdue Ballroom Classic 2014

Competition Results

15th Annual Michigan Ballroom Competition
April 11th, 2015

Hannah Bundus & Evan Schreiber
1st Novice American Smooth
1st Pre-Champ American Smooth
2nd American Championship Rhythm
2nd International Pre-Champ Latin

Carolyn Reis & Evan Schreiber
2nd American Pre-Champ Rhythm
3rd Novice International Latin

Rachel Dugan & Marc Frenger
3rd American Novice Smooth
5th American Pre-Champ Smooth
1st American Pre-Champ Rhythm
1st American Championship Rhythm
1st Novice International Lain

Courtney Frenger & Marc Frenger
2nd Gold International Latin

Courtney Frenger & Michael Guenther
5th Silver American ChaCha/Rumba
5th Silver American Swing/Mambo

Courtney Frenger & John Hadley (University of Illinois)
4th Bronze American ChaCha/Rumba

Marissa Pioso & Philip Prete
1st Novice American Rhythm
5th Pre-Champ American Rhythm
5th Novice International Latin

Hallie Klieman & Vince Serio
4th Bronze American Waltz/Tango

Haley Bockrath & Philip Prete
3rd Gold American Smooth
4th Silver American Foxtrot/Viennese Waltz

Jessica Wheeler & Marc Reis
3rd Newcomer International Rumba

Alexandra Lombard & Alex Odendahl
3rd Bronze American ChaCha/Rumba

Eva Cici Hwung & Michael Guenther
2nd Bronze American Mambo
2nd Bronze International ChaCha/Rumba
6th Bronze International Samba
5th Bronze International Jive


Irish DanceSport Gala
March 21st, 2015

Alexandra Lombard & Alex Odendahl
4th Bronze American Viennese Waltz
4th Bronze International Waltz/Quickstep
4th Bronze International Tango
3rd Bronze International Slow Foxtrot
7th Bronze American Mambo
5th Silver American Waltz/Tango

Carolyn Reis & Philip Prete
1st Gold American Smooth
3rd Novice American Rhythm
1st Gold International Latin
1st Silver International Samba/Jive

Elizabeth Riggs & Joshua Epperson
3rd Newcomer American Tango
3rd Newcomer International Waltz
1st Newcomer International Quickstep
3rd Newcomer International Slow Foxtrot
5th Newcomer American Viennese Waltz
1st Newcomer International Tango

Hailey Stangebye & David Gong
3rd Newcomer American Foxtrot
1st Newcomer American Viennese Waltz
5th Newcomer International Quickstep
1st Newcomer International Slow Foxtrot
3rd Newcomer International Tango

Haley Bockrath & Philip Prete
4th Silver American Waltz/Tango
5th Silver American Foxtrot/Viennese Waltz

Haley Bockrath & Michael Guenther
3rd Silver American ChaCha/Rumba


Arnold Classic
March 7-8, 2015

Rachel Dugan & Marc Frenger
1st Pre-Champ American Rhythm
1st American Championship Rhythm
3rd Novice American Smooth
5th Pre-Champ American Smooth
5th Novice International Latin
4th Pre-Champ International Latin

Hannah Bundus & Evan Schreiber
2nd American Championship Rhythm
1st Novice American Smooth
2nd Pre-Champ American Smooth
2nd Novice International Latin

Carolyn Reis & Evan Schreiber
2nd Pre-Champ American Rhythm
2nd Gold International ChaCha/Rumba
1st Gold International Samba/Jive

Hannah Bundus & Ross Hill
5th Pre-Champ American Rhythm

Rachel Armstrong & Beau Snoad
3rd Gold American ChaCha/Rumba
3rd Gold American Mambo/Swing
1st Gold American Waltz/Tango
1st Gold American Foxtrot/Viennese Waltz

Emily Reed & Marc Reis
5th Newcomer American ChaCha
6th Newcomer International ChaCha

Marissa Pioso & Peter Naumenko
1st Novice American Rhythm

Kirsten Bockrath & Michael Guenther
2nd Bronze American Mambo
4th Bronze American Swing
3rd Bronze International ChaCha/Rumba
4th Bronze International Jive

Carolyn Reis & Ross Hill
6th Novice American Rhythm
5th Gold American Waltz/Tango
5th Gold American Foxtrot/Viennese Waltz
4th Silver American Foxtrot/Viennese Waltz

Elise Bui & Jesse Hill
2nd Novice International Standard
4th Pre-Champ International Standard
1st Pre-Champ Smooth
1st Championship Smooth

Alexandra Lombard & Alex Odendahl
5th Bronze International Tango
6th Bronze American Viennese Waltz
6th Bronze American Foxtrot

Angela Urdaneta & Aaron Ebbinghaus
6th Silver American Foxtrot/Viennese Waltz

Haley Bockrath & Aaron Ebbinghaus
5th Bronze International Samba

Hailey Stangebye & David Gong
6th Newcomer American Tango
4th Newcomer American Foxtrot


2015 Green and White Gala
February 21, 2015

Hailey Stangebye & David Gong
4th Bronze American Foxtrot
3rd Newcomer American Waltz
3rd Newcomer American Tango
2nd Newcomer American Foxtrot
4th Newcomer American Viennese Waltz
4th Newcomer International Waltz
3rd Newcomer International Foxtrot

Courtney Frenger & Beau Snoad
2nd Gold American Smooth
1st Silver American Waltz/Tango
1st Silver American Foxtrot/Viennese Waltz
3rd Silver Standard Waltz/Quickstep
2nd Silver American ChaCha/Rumba
1st Silver American Mambo/Swing

Carolyn Reis & Ross Hill
4th Gold American Smooth
4th Silver American Waltz/Tango
3rd Silver American Foxtrot/Viennese Waltz
2nd Gold American Rhythm
2nd Novice American Rhythm
2nd Syllabus American Bolero
2nd Gold International Latin
5th Silver Latin ChaCha/Rumba
2nd Silver Latin Samba/Jive

Emily Reed & Tyler Degen
8th Newcomer American Viennese Waltz
4th Newcomer International Foxtrot

Rachel Dugan & Marc Frenger
1st Novice American Smooth
2nd Pre-Champ American Smooth
1st Pre-Champ American Rhythm
1st Novice International Latin
2nd Pre-Champ International Latin

Elise Bui & Beau Snoad
3rd Gold International Standard
4th Gold American Rhythm
1st Syllabus American Bolero

Marissa Pioso & Marc Frenger
1st Silver Standard Waltz/Quickstep
2nd Silver Standard Foxtrot/Tango

Courtney Frenger & Vince Serio
1st Bronze American ChaCha/Rumba
2nd Bronze American Swing
2nd Bronze American Mambo

Nicole Rouge & David Gong
5th Newcomer American Mambo

Emily Reed & Zach Ratkus
4th Newcomer International Jive


The 26th Annual OSU DanceSport Classic
February 14, 2015

Haley Bockrath & Philip Prete
1st Bronze American Waltz/Tango
1st Bronze American Foxtrot
1st Bronze American Viennese Waltz
3rd Silver American Waltz/Tango
4th Silver American Foxtrot/Viennese Waltz
2nd Bronze International Foxtrot

Alexandra Lombard & Alex Odendahl
5th Bronze American Foxtrot
7th Bronze International Foxtrot
2nd Bronze American Swing
5th Bronze American Mambo
5th Bronze International ChaCha/Rumba
3rd Bronze International Samba

Rachel Armstrong & Beau Snoad
1st Gold American Smooth
2nd Gold International Standard
1st Gold American Rhythm
2nd Gold International Latin

Carolyn Reis & Ross Hill
3rd Gold American Smooth
2nd Silver American Waltz/Tango
3rd Silver American Foxtrot/Viennese Waltz
1st Novice American Rhythm

Terese Gullo & Huy Lam
2nd Newcomer American Waltz
3rd Newcomer American Tango
2nd Newcomer American Foxtrot
1st Newcomer American Viennese Waltz
3rd Newcomer International Waltz
2nd Newcomer International Quickstep
5th Newcomer International Tango
2nd Newcomer International Foxtrot

Elizabeth Riggs & Joshua Epperson
3rd Newcomer American Waltz
5th Newcomer American Tango
5th  Newcomer American Viennese Waltz
2nd Newcomer International Waltz
2nd Newcomer International Tango

Hailey Stangebye & David Gong
4th Newcomer American Waltz
2nd Newcomer American Tango
4th Newcomer American Viennese Waltz
4th Newcomer International Waltz
3rd Newcomer International Quickstep
1st Newcomer International Foxtrot

Dalida Akhmedova & Zach Ratkus
2nd Newcomer American Viennese Waltz
3rd Newcomer International Foxtrot

Emily Reed & Tyler Degen
6th Newcomer American Viennese Waltz
5th Newcomer International Foxtrot

Courtney Frenger & Beau Snoad
1st Silver American Waltz/Tango
1st Silver American Foxtrot/Viennese Waltz
1st Silver American ChaCha/Rumba
1st Silver American Mambo/Swing

Angela Urdaneta & Aaron Ebbinghaus
4th Silver American Waltz/Tango
5th Silver American Foxtrot/Viennese Waltz
6th Silver International Waltz/Quickstep
5th Silver International Tango/Foxtrot
2nd Syllabus International Viennese Waltz

Carly Beck (University of Toledo) & Vince Serio
6th Silver American Waltz/Tango
8th Silver American Foxtrot/Viennese Waltz
6th Bronze American ChaCha/Rumba
2nd Bronze American Mambo

Hannah Bundus & Evan Schreiber
1st Novice American Smooth
1st Pre-Champ American Smooth
1st Silver International Waltz/Quickstep
1st Silver International Tango/Foxtrot
1st American Championship Rhythm
2nd Novice International Latin

Courtney Frenger & Ross Hill
4th Bronze International Waltz/Tango

Marissa Pioso & Jeffery Proulx (University of Illinois)
3rd Novice International Standard
3rd Pre-Champ International Standard

Courtney Frenger & John Hadley (University of Illinois)
2nd Bronze American ChaCha/Rumba
5th Bronze American Swing

Kirsten Bockrath & Michael Guenther
4th Bronze American Swing
1st Bronze American Mambo
6th Silver American Mambo/Swing
1st Bronze International ChaCha/Rumba
2nd Bronze International Samba
4th Bronze International Jive
4th Silver International ChaCha/Rumba
5th Silver International Samba/Jive

Marissa Pioso & Philip Prete
3rd Gold American Rhythm

Kasia Golebiowski & Aaron Ebbinghaus
4th Gold American Rhythm
5th Silver American ChaCha/Rumba
3rd Silver American Mambo/Swing

Emily Reed & Zach Ratkus
4th Newcomer American ChaCha

Hallie Klieman & Joshua Epperson
3rd Newcomer American Rumba
3rd Newcomer International ChaCha
4th Newcomer International Jive

Dalida Akhmedova & Huy Lam
7th Newcomer American Rumba
6th Newcomer American Swing
5th Newcomer International Jive

Yamilex Molina & Devin Chen
4th Newcomer American Swing
2nd Newcomer American Mambo
4th Newcomer International ChaCha

Hailey Stangebye & Tyler Degen
5th Newcomer American Swing
6th Newcomer International ChaCha
3rd Newcomer International Rumba

Elizabeth Riggs & David Gong
4th Newcomer American Mambo

Gabrielle Sharp (Unaffiliated) & Philip Prete
3rd Novice American Rhythm
7th Gold International Latin

Carolyn Reis & Evan Schreiber
1st Pre-Champ American Rhythm
1st Gold International Latin

Hannah Bundus & Ross Hill
3rd Pre-Champ American Rhythm
3rd Gold International Latin

Hannah Bundus & Beau Snoad
1st Syllabus American Bolero

Rachel Armstrong & Ross Hill
2nd Syllabus American Bolero

Haley Bockrath & Aaron Ebbinghaus
3rd Bronze International ChaCha/Rumba
6th Silver International Samba/Jive

Courtney Frenger & Vince Serio
4th Bronze International ChaCha/Rumba
3rd Bronze International Jive

Terese Gullo & CiCi Huang
7th Bronze International Samba

Marissa Pioso & Peter Naumenko (Unaffiliated)
3rd Novice International Latin
2nd Pre-Champ International Lain


National Collegiate DanceSport Championships
November 22-23, 2014

Team Awards
1st American Team Match
3rd Overall

Courtney Frenger & Beau Snoad
2nd Silver American Smooth
2nd Silver American Viennese Waltz

Angela Urdaneta & Aaron Ebbinghaus
7th Silver American Viennese Waltz

Rachel Armstrong & Beau Snoad
4th Gold American Smooth
4th Gold American Mambo
5th Gold International Standard

Hannah Bundus & Ross Hill
6th Gold American Smooth
1st Novice American Rhythm

Elise Bui & Jesse Hill
2nd Pre-Champ American Smooth
1st Championship American Smooth
6th Pre-Champ International Standard

Rachel Dugan & Marc Frenger
4th Pre-Champ American Smooth
1st Novice American Smooth
6th Novice International Latin
3rd Pre-Champ American Rhythm
1st Championship American Rhythm

Hannah Bundus & Evan Schreiber
2nd Novice AmericanSmooth
2nd Pre-Champ American Rhythm

Carolyn Reis & Ross Hill
5th Silver International Latin
5th Gold American Rhythm
3rd Gold American Mambo

Terese Gullo & Alex Mathew
2nd Newcomer International Jive

Alexandra Lombard & Vince Serio
5th Silver International Jive

Gabrielle Sharp & Philip Prete
4th Gold American Rhythm
1st Silver American Rhythm
1st Silver American Mambo
2nd Gold American Mambo

Terese Gullo & Nicole Rouge
5th Newcomer American Swing

Carolyn Reis & Evan Schreiber
6th Novice American Rhythm

Hannah Bundus & Marc Frenger
6th Silver International Tango

Marissa Pioso & Evan Schreiber
6th Gold International Standard


Purdue Ballroom Classic
October 25, 2014

Rachel Dugan & Marc Frenger
1st Novice Smooth
1st Pre-Champ Smooth
1st Pre-Champ Rhythm
1st Championship Rhythm
1st Novice Latin
3rd Pre-Champ Latin

Elise Bui & Evan Schreiber
3rd Novice Smooth
3rd Pre-Champ Smooth
4th Gold Standard

Alexandra Lombard & Vince Serio
4th Bronze Standard Tango
7th Bronze Latin Jive

Courtney Frenger & Michael Guenther
8th Bronze Smooth Waltz/Tango
6th Bronze Smooth Foxtrot

Beau Snoad & Rachel Armstrong
2nd Gold Smooth
1st Silver Smooth Waltz/Tango
1st Silver Smooth Foxtrot/V.Waltz
5th Gold Rhythm
3rd Silver Latin ChaCha/Rumba
3rd Silver Latin Samba/Jive

Carolyn Reis & Ross Hill
6th Gold Smooth
6th Gold Rhythm
7th Silver Smooth Foxtrot/V.Waltz
4th Novice Rhythm
5th Gold Latin
6th Silver Latin ChaCha/Rumba
5th Silver Latin Samba/Jive

Hallie Klieman & Alex Matthew
5th Newcomer Smooth Tango
6th Newcomer Smooth Foxtrot

Hannah Marsh & Alex Odendahl
5th Bronze Rhythm ChaCha/Rumba
6th Bronze Rhythm Swing
8th Bronze Rhythm Mambo

Marissa Pioso & Philip Prete
2nd Gold Rhythm

Kasia Golebiowski & Michael Guenther
2nd Silver Rhythm ChaCha/Rumba
6th Silver Rhythm Swing/Mambo

Haley Bockrath & Philip Prete
7th Silver Rhythm Swing/Mambo

Terese Gullo & Alex Mathew
6th Newcomer Latin Jive

Elise Bui & Beau Snoad
2nd Syllabus Bolero

Comments