2015-2016


2015-2016 Executive Board
Presidents: Haley Bockrath & Beau Snoad
Vice Presidents: Courtney Frenger & Emily Reed
Treasurers: Joshua Epperson & Alex Mathew
Secretaries: Alexandra Lombard & Hallie Klieman
Directors: Sam Butterfield (Mentoring), Hailey Stangebye (Merchandising & Fundraising), Yamilex Molina (Home Competition Planning), Elizabeth Riggs (Socials), Aaron Wang (Marketing & Outreach), Austi Jasinski (Public Relations)

Coaches
Jeff Goltiao & Michael Curtis

Images
Arnold DanceSport Classic 2016

26th Annual OSU DanceSport Classic

ValpoComp 2016

National Collegiate DanceSport Championships 2015
1st Place American Team Match 

Competition Results

2016 Irish DanceSport Gala
April 16th, 2016

Kevin Walsh & Samantha Butterfield
5th- Bronze Smooth (Waltz/Tango)
5th- Bronze American Viennese Waltz
5th- Bronze American Swing
2nd- Bronze International Samba
2nd- Bronze International Jive

Marc Reis & Mallory Rowan
6th- Bronze American Viennese Waltz

Joshua Epperson & Elizabeth Riggs
7th- Bronze American Viennese Waltz

Anthony English & Sarah Egbert
1st- Newcomer American Waltz
1st- Newcomer American Tango
1st- Newcomer American Foxtrot
1st- Newcomer American V. Waltz
1st- Newcomer International Waltz
1st- Newcomer International Tango
2nd- Newcomer International Foxtrot
4th- Bronze American Swing
4th- Newcomer American Cha Cha
1st- Newcomer American Swing
2nd- Newcomer American Mambo
5th - Newcomer International Cha Cha
4th- Newcomer International Samba
5th- Newcomer International Rumba
3rd- Newcomer International Jive

Satbir Singh & Natalie Prischak
3rd- Newcomer American Tango
3rd- Newcomer American Foxtrot
5th- Newcomer American V. Waltz
5th- Newcomer International Quickstep

Michael Guenther & CiCi Huang
1st- Silver Smooth (Waltz/Tango)
6th- Silver Rhythm (Swing/Mambo)
5th- Syllabus American Bolero
1st- Syllabus Paso Doble

Vince Serio & Courtney Frenger
3rd- Silver Smooth (Waltz/Tango)
1st- Silver Smooth (Foxtrot/V. Waltz)
1st- Silver Rhythm (Cha Cha/Rumba)
1st- Silver Rhythm (Swing/Mambo)
1st- Silver Latin (Cha Cha/Rumba)
2nd- Silver Latin (Samba/Jive)

Jesse Hill & Elise Bui
1st- Pre-Champ Smooth
1st- Championship Smooth
1st- Novice Standard
2nd- Pre-Champ Standard

Kevin Walsh & Kyla Makovsky
5th- Newcomer International Waltz
4th- Newcomer International Tango
2nd- Newcomer International Cha Cha
2nd- Newcomer International Rumba

Daniel Cleveland & Mallory Rowan
5th- Newcomer International Foxtrot

Alex Odendahl & Alexandra Lombard
3rd- Silver Standard (Tango/Foxtrot)
5th- Silver Rhythm (Cha Cha/ Rumba)

Dexter Lau & Marissa Pioso
1st- Pre-Champ Standard
1st- Championship Standard

Joshua Epperson & Hallie Klieman
2nd- Bronze Rhythm (Cha Cha/Rumba)
6th- Bronze American Swing
5th- Bronze American Mambo
3rd- Bronze Latin (Cha Cha/Rumba)
3rd- Bronze International Samba

Ben Sperl & Kyla Makovsky
6th- Bronze Rhythm (Cha Cha/Rumba)
7th- Bronze American Swing
2nd- Bronze American Mambo

Vince Serio & Haley Bockrath
4th- Gold Rhythm

John Gallagher & Natalie Prischak
4th- Newcomer American Rumba
3rd- Newcomer American Swing
5th- Bronze International Jive
3rd- Newcomer International Cha Cha
6th- Newcomer International Rumba
2nd- Newcomer International Jive

Daniel Cleveland & Austi Jasinski
6th- Newcomer American Mambo

Satbir Singh & Mallory Rowan
5th- Newcomer American Mambo
3rd- Newcomer International Rumba

Satbir Singh & Alexandra Lombard
7th- Syllabus American Bolero

Marc Reis & Emily Reed
6th- Bronze International Samba

Vince Serio & Elise Bui
2nd- Gold Latin

Kevin Walsh & Tess Caldwell
4th- Newcomer International Jive

2016 Arnold Collegiate DanceSport Classic
March 6th & 7th, 2016

Team Results
2nd- Overall Team
3rd - American Team Match

Alex Mathew & Terese Gullo
3rd- Bronze American Mambo
4th- Silver Rhythm (Swing/Mambo)

John Gallagher & Katherine Kessler (IU)
6th- Newcomer International Jive

Alex Erdmann & Mallory Rowan
3rd- Newcomer American Waltz
5th- Newcomer American Tango

Satbir Singh & Natalie Prischak
6th- Newcomer International Quickstep

Peter Naumenko & Marissa Pioso
1st- Novice Latin
1st- Pre-Champ Latin

Dexter Lau & Marissa Pioso
2nd- Novice Standard
2nd- Pre-Champ Standard

Vince Serio & Courtney Frenger
3rd- Silver Rhythm (Cha Cha/Rumba)
3rd- Silver Rhythm (Swing/Mambo)
4th- Silver Smooth (Waltz/Tango)
2nd- Silver Smooth (Foxtrot/Viennese Waltz)

Beau Snoad & Courtney Frenger
1st- Gold Smooth (Waltz/Tango)
2nd- Gold Smooth (Foxtrot/Viennese Waltz)

Satbir Singh & Jackie Ravlin
5th- Newcomer American Rumba
6th- Newcomer International Cha Cha

Beau Snoad & Rachel Armstrong
2nd- Gold Rhythm
2nd- Novice Smooth

Ben Sperl & Victoria Perez
5th- International Cha Cha
5th- International Rumba
5th- International Jive

Kevin Walsh & Kyla Makovsky
7th- Newcomer International Quickstep
3rd- Newcomer American Cha Cha
4th- Newcomer American Rumba
7th- Newcomer American Swing
4th- Newcomer International Jive

Kevin Walsh & Sam Butterfield
3rd- Newcomer American Tango
4th- Newcomer American Waltz


OSU DanceSport Classic 
February 13th, 2016

Alex Mathew & Hallie Klieman
6th- Bronze American V. Waltz
5th- Bronze Standard (Waltz/Quickstep)

Daniel Cring & Natalie Prischak
8th- Bronze American V. Waltz

Beau Snoad & Courtney Frenger
3rd- Gold Smooth

Ross Hill & Carolyn Reis
4th- Gold Smooth
1st- Pre-Champ Rhythm

Evan Schreiber & Hannah Bundus
1st- Pre-Champ Smooth
1st- Championship Smooth
2nd- Pre Champ Rhythm
1st- Championship Rhythm

Tristan Krause & Amanda Hager
6th- Newcomer American Waltz
6th- Newcomer American Foxtrot
6th- Newcomer American V. Waltz
4th- Newcomer International Waltz
2nd- Newcomer International Quickstep

Anthony English & Sarah Egbert
3rd- Newcomer American Waltz
2nd- Newcomer American Tango
2nd- Newcomer American V. Waltz
4th- Newcomer International Tango
3rd- Newcomer International Quickstep
2nd- Newcomer American Swing
6th- Newcomer American Mambo
4th- Newcomer International Jive

Kevin Walsh & Kyla Makovsky
1st- Newcomer American Waltz
1st- Newcomer American Tango
1st- Newcomer American Foxtrot
2nd- Newcomer International Waltz
1st- Newcomer International Tango
1st- Newcomer International Quickstep
2nd- Newcomer American Cha Cha
4th- Newcomer American Rumba

Daniel Cleveland & Mallory Rowan
3rd- Newcomer American Foxtrot
5th- Newcomer American V. Waltz
5th- Newcomer International Foxtrot
7th- Newcomer American Mambo
7th- Newcomer International Cha Cha

Vince Serio & Haley Bockrath
2nd- Silver Smooth (Waltz/Tango)
3rd- Silver Smooth (Foxtrot/V. Waltz)
3rd- Gold Rhythm

Ross Hill & Courtney Frenger
3rd- Silver Smooth (Waltz/Tango)
4th- Silver Smooth (Foxtrot/V. Waltz)

Michael Guenther & CiCi Huang
5th- Silver Smooth (Waltz/Tango)
4th- Bronze Standard (Waltz/Quickstep)
4th- Bronze International Foxtrot
6th- Silver Rhythm (Cha Cha/Rumba)
6th- Silver Rhythm (Swing/Mambo)
4th- Silver Latin (Cha Cha/Rumba)
6th- Silver Latin (Samba/Jive)

Satbir Singh & Natalie Prischak
3rd- Newcomer American V. Waltz
5th- Newcomer International Tango
3rd- Newcomer International Foxtrot

Ben Sperl & Victoria Perez
4th- Newcomer American V. Waltz
7th- Newcomer International Waltz
7th- Newcomer International Tango
6th- Newcomer American Cha Cha
8th- Newcomer American Rumba
5th- Newcomer American Mambo
6th- Newcomer International Samba

Beau Snoad & Rachel Armstrong
2nd- Novice Smooth
4th- Novice Standard
5th- Gold Rhythm
4th- Gold Latin

Alex Odendahl & Alexandra Lombard
4th- Syllabus International V. Waltz
8th- Silver Standard (Tango/Foxtrot)
6th- Gold Latin

Dexter Lau & Marissa Pioso
1st- Pre-Champ Standard
1st- Novice Standard

Xander Tabler & Alaine Johnston
6th- Newcomer International Tango
9th- Newcomer American Rumba

Bruce Gibbon & Kristiana Burgi
5th- Newcomer International Quickstep

Alex Mathew & Terese Gullo
3rd- Bronze Rhythm (Cha Cha/Rumba)
1st- Bronze American Swing
1st- Bronze American Mambo

Kevin Walsh & Victoria Perez
6th- Bronze Rhythm (Cha Cha/Rumba)
6th- Bronze American Swing

Joshua Epperson & Hallie Klieman
4th- Bronze American Swing
6th- Bronze American Mambo

Satbir Singh & Jackie Ravlin
3rd- Newcomer American Rumba
4th- Newcomer American Swing
4th- Newcomer American Mambo

John Gallagher & Sam Butterfield
5th- Newcomer American Swing
3rd- Newcomer International Cha Cha

Vince Serio & Courtney Frenger
3rd- Silver Rhythm (Cha Cha/Rumba)
2nd- Silver Rhythm (Swing/Mambo)
2nd- Silver Latin (Cha Cha/Rumba)
4th-Silver Latin (Samba/Jive)

Vince Serio & Elise Bui
2nd- Gold Latin

Kevin Walsh & Sam Butterfield
4th- Newcomer International Samba
 
Beau Snoad & Carolyn Reis
5th- Novice Latin



ValpoComp 
January 30th, 2016

Anthony English and Sarah Egbert

1st  Newcomer American Tango

2nd  Newcomer American Rumba

4th  Newcomer American Foxtrot

5th  Newcomer Quickstep

6th  Newcomer International Tango

1st  Newcomer Jive

1st Newcomer International Rumba 

Kevin Walsh and Natalie Prischak 

2nd Newcomer Swing

3rd Newcomer International Rumba 

Kevin Walsh and Jackie Ravlin

5th Newcomer American Tango

5th Newcomer American Waltz

4th Newcomer International Waltz

3rd Newcomer International Tango

2nd Newcomer International Quickstep

Satbir Singh and Natalie Prischak 

4th Newcomer International Tango

6th Newcomer American Tango

7th Newcomer International Waltz

Joshua Epperson and Elizabeth Riggs

7th Bronze Viennese Waltz

Zach Frenger and Austi Jasinski

6th Newcomer International Waltz 

Alex Mathew and Hallie Klieman

5th Bronze Viennese Waltz 

Ben Sperl and Victoria Perez

5th Newcomer International Rumba

3rd Newcomer American Cha Cha 

 Marc Reis and Emily Reed

4th Bronze Mambo

7th Bronze Jive 

Alex Mathew and Terese Gullo

2nd Bronze Samba  

Daniel  Cleveland and Mallory Rowan

6th Newcomer International Tango 

7th Newcomer International Quickstep

6th Newcomer American Rumba

4th Newcomer International Cha Cha 

Alex Odendahl and Alexandra Lombard

8th Gold Latin (Cha Cha/Rumba/Samba/Jive)

3rd Silver Rhythm (Swing/Mambo)

5th Silver Smooth (Waltz/Tango)


National Collegiate DanceSport Championships
November 21st & 22nd, 2015

Team Results
3rd – Overall Team
1st – American Team Match
5th – International Team Match
 
Aaron Ebbinghaus & Courtney Frenger
6th – Silver Smooth (Waltz/Foxtrot)
 
Kevin Walsh & Kyla Makovsky
4th – Pre-Bronze American Tango
 
Philip Prete & Haley Bockrath
4th – Gold Smooth (Waltz/Foxtrot)
 
Beau Snoad & Courtney Frenger
1st – Gold Smooth (Waltz/Foxtrot)
1st – Gold Smooth (Tango/ Viennese Waltz)
 
Ross Hill & Carolyn Reis
6th – Gold Smooth (Waltz/Foxtrot)
4th – Gold Latin (Cha Cha/ Rumba)
3rd – Novice Rhythm
5th – Pre-Champ Rhythm
2nd – International Team Match Jive
 
Zac Strimbu & Anne Sabol
6th – Bronze American Viennese Waltz
 
Joshua Epperson & Elizabeth Riggs
7th – Bronze American Viennese Waltz
 
Beau Snoad & Rachel Armstrong
6th – Novice Smooth
2nd – Gold Rhythm (Cha Cha/ Rumba)
2nd – Gold Rhythm (Swing/ Mambo)
1st – American Team Match Foxtrot
 
Evan Schreiber & Hannah Bundus
1st – Pre-Champ Smooth
1st – Championship Smooth
2nd – Pre-Champ Rhythm
1st – Championship Rhythm
1st – American Team Match Mambo
 
Jesse Hill & Elise Bui
2nd – Pre-Champ Smooth
2nd – Championship Smooth
2nd – Novice Standard
2nd – Pre-Champ Standard
1st – American Team Match Viennese Waltz
  
Ross Hill & Courtney Frenger
5th – Silver Latin (Cha Cha/ Rumba)
4th – Silver Latin (Samba/ Jive)
 
Zachary Frenger & Austi Jasinski
7th – Pre-Bronze International Jive
 
Dexter Lau & Marissa Pioso
4th – Novice Standard
4th – Pre-Champ Standard
2nd – International Team Match Quickstep
 
John Gallagher & Samantha Butterfield
7th – Pre-Bronze American Swing
 
Aaron Ebbinghaus & Haley Bockrath
3rd – Gold Rhythm (Cha Cha/ Rumba)
 
Philip Prete & Gabrielle Sharp
2nd – Novice Rhythm
3rd – Pre-Champ Rhythm
1st – American Team Match Rumba


Purdue Ballroom Classic
October 24th, 2015

Yamilex Molina & Vince Seri0
3rd – Bronze American Foxtrot 
4th – Bronze Rhythm (ChaCha/Rumba)

Courtney Frenger & Beau Snoad 
1st – Gold Smooth 
1st – Silver Rhythm (ChaCha/Rumba) 
4th – Silver Rhythm (Swing/Mambo) 

Carolyn Reis & Ross Hill 
2nd – Gold Smooth 
5th – Pre-Champ Rhythm 
3rd – Novice Rhythm 
1st – Gold Latin 

Haley Bockrath & Philip Prete 
3rd – Gold Smooth 

Mallory Rowan & Daniel Cleveland 
6th – Newcomer American Waltz 
6th – Newcomer International Rumba 
8th – Newcomer International Jive 

Natalie Prischak & David Gong 
3rd – Newcomer American Foxtrot 
4th – Newcomer International Waltz 
5th – Newcomer International Tango 
4th – Newcomer International Quickstep 
7th – Newcomer American ChaCha 
7th – Newcomer International ChaCha 
7th – Newcomer International Jive 

Courtney Frenger & Aaron Ebbinghaus 
1st – Silver Smooth (Waltz/Tango) 
1st – Silver Smooth (Foxtrot/Viennese Waltz) 

Elise Bui & Jesse Hill 
1st – Pre-Champ Smooth 
1st – Champ Smooth 
2nd – Novice Standard 
2nd – Pre-Champ Standard 

Hannah Bundus & Evan Schreiber 
2nd – Pre-Champ Smooth 
2nd – Champ Smooth 
1st – Pre-Champ Rhythm 
1st – Champ Rhythm 

Rachel Armstrong & Beau Snoad 
1st – Novice Smooth 
5th – Novice Standard 
4th – Gold Rhythm 

Victoria Perez & Ben Sperl 
4th – Newcomer American ChaCha 

Kyla Makovsky & Kevin Walsh 
4th – Newcomer American Swing 

Austi Jasinski & Zach Frenger 
7th – Newcomer American Swing 

Haley Bockrath & Aaron Ebbinghaus 
5th – Silver Rhythm (ChaCha/Rumba) 
5th – Silver Rhythm (Swing/Mambo) 

Cici Huang & Michael Guenther 
6th – Silver Rhythm (ChaCha/Rumba) 
6th – Silver Rhythm (Swing/Mambo) 

Madeline Price & Philip Prete 
5th – Novice Rhythm 

Elise Bui & Vince Serio 
4th – Gold Latin 

Jackie Ravlin & Satbir Singh 
6th – Newcomer International ChaCha 

Sarah Egbert & Anthony English 
8th – Newcomer International Rumba 

Marissa Pioso & Peter Naumenko 
2nd – Pre-Champ Latin 
1st – Novice Latin
Comments