2016-2017


2016-2017 Executive Board
Presidents: Haley Bockrath & Alexandra Lombard
Vice Presidents: Elizabeth Riggs & Hallie Klieman
Treasurers: Joshua Epperson & Alex Mathew
Secretaries: Tess Caldwell & Anthony English
Directors: Sam Butterfield (Mentoring), Jackie Ravlin (Merchandising & Branding), Natalie Prischak (Home Competition Planning), Ben Sperl (Socials & Outreach), Elizabeth Bartlett (Public Relations)

Coaches
Jeffrey Goltiao & Micheal Curtis


Competition Information

The 27th Annual OSU DanceSport Classic was held in the Archie Griffin Grand Ballroom on February 18th, 2017. Christopher Saytovich was the scrutineer, Dana Edwards was head of judges, and the judging panel was Terry Sweeney, Rozana Sweeney, Joshua Tilford, and Andrew Pueschel.

This year DanceSport attended Purdue, OSB, OSU, Arnold, MSU, and Notre Dame as team competitions.

The Results are listed below:

Irish DanceSport Gala 2017

April 8th, 2017

 

Marc Reis & Alli Goss

1st- Bronze Smooth WT

1st- Bronze Am. Foxtrot

1st- Bronze Am. V. Waltz

 

Ben Haut & Alaine Johnston

5th- Bronze Am. Foxtrot

3rd- Bronze Samba

 

Kevin Walsh & Sam Butterfield

4th- Gold Smooth

3rd- Silver Smooth FV

5th- Gold Latin

4th- Silver Latin CR

4th- Silver Latin SJ

 

Ben Haut & Torie VonSeggern

3rd- Newcomer Am. Waltz

7th- Newcomer Am. Tango

4th- Newcomer Am. Foxtrot

4th- Newcomer Am. V. Waltz

2nd- Newcomer Intl. Waltz

4th- Newcomer Intl. Tango

2nd- Newcomer Intl. Foxtrot

4th- Newcomer Intl. Cha Cha

1st- Newcomer Samba

2nd- Newcomer Intl. Rumba

3rd- Newcomer Jive

 

Stosh Groszek & Joanne Ash

4th- Newcomer Am. Waltz

5th- Newcomer Am. Tango

3rd- Newcomer Intl. Waltz

 

Anthony English & Haley Bockrath

3rd- Silver Smooth WT

1st- Silver Smooth FV

2nd- Syllabus Bolero

 

Marc Reis & Mallory Rowan

5th- Silver Smooth WT

4th- Silver Smooth FV

6th- Silver Rhythm SM

 

Louis Christensen & Alexandra Lombard

7th- Novice Smooth

4th- Gold Standard

 

AJ Pollauf & Alli Goss

6th- Bronze Intl. Tango

 

Anthony English & Nicole Noakes

5th- Silver Standard WQ

6th- Silver Standard TF

3rd- Syllabus Intl. V. Waltz

 

Louis Christensen & Maddie Bartsch (Valpo)

6th- Novice Standard

 

Marc Reis & Alaine Johnston

4th- Bronze Rhythm CR

4th- Bronze Swing

2nd- Bronze Mambo

 

Satbir Singh & Sarah Egbert

5th- Bronze Mambo

 

Ben Haut & Natalie Prischak

6th- Bronze Mambo

 

Ben Sperl & Hallie Klieman

2nd- Gold Rhythm

2nd- Gold Latin

5th- Silver Latin CR

 

Michael Guenther & Alexandra Lombard

6th- Gold Rhythm

 

Ben Haut & Joanne Ash

1st- Newcomer Am. Cha Cha

1st- Newcomer Am. Rumba

1st- Newcomer Swing

1st- Newcomer Mambo

 

Eric Lowry & Lizzy Slabinski

6th- Newcomer Swing

 

Anthony English & Hallie Klieman

1st- Silver Rhythm CR

3rd- Silver Rhythm SM

 

Ben Sperl & Natalie Prischak

3rd- Silver Rhythm CR

 

Haley Bockrath & Sarah Egbert

5th- Silver Rhythm CR

 

Satbir Singh & Alexandra Lombard

3rd- Syllabus Bolero

 

Michael Guenther & Nicole Noakes

4th- Syllabus Bolero

3rd- Silver Latin CR

 

Marc Reis & Hailey Stangebye

3rd- Bronze Jive

 

Anthony English & Alexandra Lombard

6th- Silver Latin CR

2nd- Silver Latin SJ

 

Louis Christensen & Haley Bockrath

6th- Silver Latin SJ

 

Jared Ng & Ariel Xu

3rd- Pre-Champ Latin

 

3rd Annual MSU Green & White Gala

April 1st, 2017

 

Satbir Singh & Natalie Prischak

4th- Bronze Smooth WT

3rd- Bronze Am. V. Waltz

 

Ben Haut & Alaine Johnston

6th- Bronze Smooth WT

5th- Bronze Am. Foxtrot

5th- Bronze Intl. Tango

 

Anthony English & Haley Bockrath

3rd- Gold Smooth

3rd- Silver Smooth WT

2nd- Silver Smooth FV

 

Kevin Walsh & Sam Butterfield

6th- Gold Smooth

1st- Silver Smooth WT

4th- Silver Smooth FV

1st- Silver Rhythm CR

1st- Silver Rhythm SM

1st- Gold Latin

1st- Silver Latin CR

1st- Silver Latin SJ

 

Ben Haut & Elena Knipp

2nd- Newcomer Am. Waltz

3rd- Newcomer Am. Tango

2nd- Newcomer Am. V. Waltz

3rd- Newcomer Intl. Waltz

3rd- Newcomer Intl. Tango

2nd- Newcomer Quickstep

1st- Newcomer Intl. Foxtrot

2nd- Newcomer Am. Cha Cha

3rd- Newcomer Am. Rumba

3rd- Newcomer Am. Swing

2nd- Newcomer Am. Mambo

 

Michael Guenther & Nicole Noakes

2nd- Silver Smooth WT

6th- Silver Smooth FV

7th- Silver Standard WQ

4th- Syllabus Bolero

 

Marc Reis & Mallory Rowan

5th- Silver Smooth WT

4th- Silver Rhythm CR

3rd- Silver Rhythm SM

 

Ben Sperl & Alexandra Goss

1st- Silver Smooth FV

 

Kevin Walsh & Haley Bockrath

4th- Bronze Intl. Tango

 

Anthony English & Nicole Noakes

1st- Bronze Intl. V. Waltz

1st- Silver Intl. V. Waltz

2nd- Silver Rhythm CR

2nd- Silver Rhythm SM

2nd- Silver Latin SJ

 

Ben Sperl & Mallory Rowan

2nd- Silver Standard WQ

3rd- Silver Standard FT

2nd- Silver Intl. V. Waltz

 

Marc Reis & Alaine Johnston

5th- Bronze Rhythm CR

1st- Bronze Am. Swing

 

Josh Epperson & Mallory Rowan

1st- Bronze Rhythm CR

 

Satbir Singh & Tess Caldwell

7th- Bronze Rhythm CR

4th- Bronze Am. Swing

5th- Bronze Jive

 

Ben Sperl & Haley Bockrath

5th- Gold Rhythm

3rd- Silver Latin CR

 

Julian Havens & Alexandra Goss

4th- Newcomer Am. Rumba

2nd- Newcomer Am. Swing

7th- Bronze Jive

5th- Newcomer Intl. Cha Cha

3rd- Newcomer Intl. Rumba

2nd- Newcomer Intl. Samba

3rd- Newcomer Jive

 

Ben Sperl & Natalie Prischak

4th- Silver Rhythm SM

 

Satbir Singh & Haley Bockrath

2nd- Syllabus Bolero

 

Natalie Prischak & Bree Cohen

6th- Newcomer Intl. Rumba

 

Jared Ng & Ariel Xu

1st- Novice Latin 

1st- Pre-Champ Latin

 


Arnold DanceSport Classic 2017

March 4th & 5th, 2017

 

Team Results

4th- American Team Match

1st in Rumba (Vince & Haley)

2nd in Foxtrot (Louis & Alexandra)

3rd in Swing (Marc & Mallory)

5th in Tango (Satbir & Natalie)

5th- International Team Match

3rd in Quickstep (Rob & Elizabeth)

5th in Jive (Ben & Hallie)

4th Place College 

 

Anthony English & Nicole Noakes

2nd- Bronze Standard WQ

6th- Bronze Intl. Foxtrot

4th- Bronze Smooth WT

2nd- Bronze Am. Foxtrot

6th- Bronze Am. V. Waltz

 

Stephen Sekoulopoulos (Valpo) & Alexandra Goss

5th- Bronze Standard WQ

3rd- Bronze Intl. Tango

1st- Bronze Smooth WT

2nd- Bronze Am. V. Waltz

 

Vince Serio & Haley Bockrath

2nd- Novice Rhythm

3rd- Gold Rhythm SM

6th- Gold Smooth WT

5th- Gold Smooth FV

 

Ben Haut & Tess Caldwell

6th- Bronze Swing

 

Ben Haut & Kassie Kudler

1st- Newcomer Swing

5th- Newcomer Intl. Cha Cha

3rd- Newcomer Intl. Rumba

5th- Newcomer Jive

 

Ben Haut & Torie VonSeggern

6th- Newcomer Intl. Waltz

 

Julian Havens & Kassie Kudler

6th- Newcomer Am. Tango

 

Stephen Sekoulopoulos (Valpo) & Alexandra Lombard

2nd- Gold Rhythm CR

 

Louis Christensen & Alexandra Lombard

5th- Silver Smooth FV

4th- Gold Smooth WT

3rd- Gold Smooth FV

 

Marc Reis & Mallory Rowan

3rd- Silver Smooth WT

 

Vince Serio & Elise Bui

4th- Novice Latin

 

Julian Havens & Alexandra Goss

7th- Newcomer Intl. Rumba

7th- Newcomer Jive

 

Marc Reis & Nicole Noakes

5th- Bronze Jive

 


27th Annual OSU DanceSport Classic

February 18th, 2017

 

Eric Lowry & Elizabeth Slabinski

5th- Newcomer Am. Tango

 

Tim Border & Elena Knipp

4th- Newcomer Am. V. Waltz

 

Ben Haut & Torie VonSeggern

6th- Newcomer Am. V. Waltz

1st- Newcomer Intl. Foxtrot

3rd- Newcomer Am. Cha Cha

6th- Newcomer Am. Rumba

4th- Newcomer Am. Swing

2nd- Newcomer Am. Mambo

7th- Newcomer Intl. Cha Cha

 

Stosh Groszek & Joanne Ash

7th- Newcomer Am. V. Waltz

6th- Newcomer Quickstep

 

Ben Sperl & Hailey Stangebye

2nd- Silver Smooth WT

4th- Silver Smooth FV

 

Anthony English & Sarah Egbert

3rd- Silver Smooth WT

3rd- Bronze Intl. Tango

6th- Bronze Rhythm CR

5th- Bronze Jive

 

Louis Christensen & Alexandra Lombard

4th- Silver Smooth WT

2nd- Silver Smooth FV

3rd- Gold Smooth

4th- Syllabus Intl. V. Waltz

6th-Gold Standard

 

Michael Guenther & Emily Reed

5th- Silver Smooth WT

 

Satbir Singh & Natalie Prischak

4th- Bronze Am. Foxtrot

8th- Bronze Standard WQ

 

Ross Hill & Carolyn Reis

2nd- Novice Smooth

1st- Gold Smooth

1st- Novice Rhythm

3rd- Pre-Champ Rhythm

2nd- Gold Latin

3rd- Novice Latin

 

Vince Serio & Elise Bui

3rd-Novice Smooth

4th- Gold Latin

4th- Novice Latin

 

Evan Schreiber & Hannah Bundus

1st- Championship Smooth

2nd- Pre-Champ Smooth

1st- Gold Standard

1st- Championship Rhythm

1st- Pre-Champ Rhythm

 

Rob Wagner & Elizabeth Page

3rd- Novice Standard

 

Dexter Lau & Marissa Pioso

1st- Pre-Champ Standard

 

Julian Havens & Alexandra Goss

5th- Newcomer Am. Cha Cha

5th- Newcomer Am. Swing

6th- Newcomer Am. Mambo

8th- Bronze Am. Swing

4th- Newcomer Intl. Rumba

4th- Newcomer Jive

 

Stosh Groszek & Elena Knipp

4th- Newcomer Am. Rumba

 

Kevin Walsh & Sam Butterfield

1st- Silver Rhythm CR

1st- Silver Latin CR

1st- Silver Latin SJ

 

Ben Sperl & Natalie Prischak

5th- Silver Rhythm CR

 

Anthony English & Hallie Klieman

7th- Silver Rhythm CR

 

Marc Reis & Mallory Rowan

5th- Bronze Rhythm CR

4th- Bronze Am. Swing

3rd- Bronze Am. Mambo

 

Satbir Singh & Jackie Ravlin

5th- Bronze Am. Mambo

 

Vince Serio & Haley Bockrath

2nd- Novice Rhythm

1st- Gold Rhythm

2nd- Syllabus Bolero

 

Alex Mathew & Alexandra Lombard

2nd- Gold Rhythm

 

Ben Sperl & Hallie Klieman

4th- Gold Rhythm

3rd- Silver Latin CR

5th- Gold Latin

 

Satbir Singh & Alexandra Lombard

4th- Syllabus Bolero

 

Louis Christensen & Alexandra Goss

5th- Syllabus Bolero

 

Michael Guenther & Kirsten Bockrath

4th- Silver Latin CR

8th- Silver Latin SJ

 

Louis Christensen & Haley Bockrath

8th- Silver Latin CR

 

Zach Frenger & Victoria Perez

6th- Bronze Jive

 

Jared Ng & Marissa Pioso

2nd- Novice Latin

 


Ohio Star Ball 2016

November 19-20th, 2016

 

Team Results

2nd- American Team Match

4th- International Team Match

3rd- Overall

 

Satbir Singh & Jackie Ravlin

5th- Bronze Rhythm Overall

4th- Bronze Mambo

 

John Hadley & Courtney Frenger

4th- Silver Rhythm Overall

7th- Gold Smooth WF

5th- Gold Smooth TV

4th- Silver Rhythm CR

5th- SIlver Rhythm SM

 

Alex Mathew & Alexandra Lombard

5th- Silver Rhythm Overall

3rd- Silver Rhythm SM

 

Vince Serio & Haley Bockrath

1st- Gold Rhythm Overall

3rd- Gold Smooth Overall

4th- Gold Smooth WF

4th- Gold Smooth TV

2nd- Gold Rhythm CR

3rd- Gold Rhythm SM

5th- Novice Rhythm

 

Ben Haut & Alexandra Goss

1st- Pre-Bronze Am. Waltz

2nd-  Pre-Bronze Am. Foxtrot

 

AJ Pollauf & Elizabeth Bartlett

4th-  Pre-Bronze Am. Waltz

7th-  Pre-Bronze Am. Foxtrot

 

Anthony English & Nicole Noakes

5th- Bronze Smooth WF

3rd- Bronze V. Waltz

 

Kevin Walsh & Sam Butterfield

3rd- Bronze Smooth

2nd- Bronze Am. Tango

2nd- Bronze V. Waltz

 

Louis Christensen & Alexandra Lombard

6th- Gold Smooth TV

 

Ben Haut & Yimiao Wu

6th- Pre-Bronze Intl. Rumba

3rd- Pre-Bronze Jive

 

Satbir Singh & Mallory Rowan

6th- Bronze Intl. Sambe

 

Julian Havens & Nicole Noakes

5th- Pre-Bronze Quickstep

 

Dexter Lau & Marissa Pioso

1st- Pre Champ Standard

1st- Novice Standard

 

Julian Havens & Alexandra Goss

4th- Pre-Bronze Swing

 


 Purdue Ballroom Classic 2016

October 22nd, 2016

 

Satbir Singh & Natalie Prischak

4th- Bronze Smooth WT

 

Vince Serio & Haley Bockrath

4th- Gold Smooth

1st- Silver Smooth WT

2nd- Silver Smooth FV

3rd- Gold Rhythm

 

Ben Haut & Alexandra Goss

1st- Newcomer Am. Waltz

2nd- Newcomer Am. Tango

1st- Newcomer Am. Foxtrot

3rd- Newcomer Intl. Rumba

4th- Newcomer Jive

 

AJ Pollauf & Elizabeth Bartlett

2nd- Newcomer Am. Waltz

3rd- Newcomer Am. Tango

2nd- Newcomer Am. Foxtrot

4th- Newcomer Intl. Waltz

3rd- Newcomer Intl. Tango

3rd- Newcomer Am. Cha Cha

5th- Newcomer Am. Rumba

4th- Newcomer Intl. Rumba

 

Alex Arman & Kassie Kudler

8th- Newcomer Am. Waltz

5th- Newcomer Quickstep

 

Louis Christensen & Alexandra Lombard

7th- Silver Smooth WT

6th- Silver Standard FT

 

Louis Christensen & Maddie Bartsch (IN)

6th- Gold Standard

 

Julian Havens & Nicole Noakes

3rd- Newcomer Quickstep

7th- Newcomer Am. Rumba

2nd- Newcomer Am. Swing

 

Dexter Lau & Marissa Pioso

1st- Pre-Champ Standard

3rd- Champ Standard

 

Kevin Walsh & Sam Butterfield

6th- Bronze Rhythm CR

3rd- Bronze Rhythm SM

3rd- Silver Rhythm SM

4th- Bronze Latin CR

3rd- Bronze Latin SJ

3rd- Silver Latin CR

3rd- Silver Latin SJ

 

Alex Mathew & Alexandra Lombard

8th- Gold Rhythm

 

Ben Sperl & Hallie Klieman

1st- Silver Rhythm CR

2nd- Silver Rhythm SM

4th- Silver Latin CR

4th- Silver Latin SJ

 

Michael Guenther & Cici Huang

1st- Syllabus Bolero

6th- Gold Latin

2nd- Syllabus Paso Doble

 

Vince Serio & Elise Bui

2nd- Gold Latin

6th- Novice Latin

 

Ariel Xu & Mia Wu

1st- Newcomer Intl. Cha Cha

1st- Newcomer Intl. Rumba

1st- Newcomer Jive

 


Comments